Hounslow Symphony Orchestra has been performing regularly since 1954. This list of past performances is complete from the late eighties onwards.

Saturday 25th March 2017 at 7:30PM

St. Paul’s Church, 56 Grove Park Road, Chiswick, London, W4 3SB

Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Joseph Spooner
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (New World)
Smetana: Ma Vlast, Vltava

3rd December 2016

With guest conductor Philip Hesketh

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
Soloist: Viv McLean
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2
Borodin: Overture from Price Igor

Generously sponsored by Michel Kallipetis QC

16th July 2016

• Dubois: Fantasie for Harp and Orchestra
• Nielsen: Symphony No 1
• Chaminade: Concertino for Flute opus 107
• Weber, orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance
• Pierné: Concertstück opus 39
Harp soloist: Lucy Wakeford

19th March 2016

• Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
• Dvořák: The Golden Spinning Wheel
• Sibelius: Valse Romantique, Sibelius: Valse Triste
• Berg: Violin Concerto
soloist: Jonathan Chan

28th November 2015

• Mendelssohn – Trumpet Overture opus 101
• Mozart – Bassoon Concerto in B flat
soloist: Lawrence O’Donnell
• Schubert – Symphony no 9 in C major “The Great”

4th July 2015

• Wagner: March – Arrival of the guests at the Wartburg from Tannhaüser
• Haydn: Trumpet concerto in E flat
soloist: Simon Cox
• Beethoven: Wellington’s Victory
• Prokofiev: Overture War & Peace
• Shostakovich: Symphony No 6

21st March 2015

• Beethoven: Overture Leonore No 3
• Schumann: Symphony No 4
• Brahms: Piano concerto No 1
soloist: Martyna Jatkauskaite

29th November 2014

• Sculthorpe: Beethoven Variations
• John Woolrich: “The tongs and the bones”
World première: HSO Commission
• Elgar: Symphony No 1

19th July 2014

• Sculthorpe: Sun Song
• Brahms: Violin concerto No 1
soloist: Jonathan Chan
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 Pathètique

22nd March 2014

• Mozart: Symphony No 35 Haffner
• Richard Strauss: Horn concerto No 1
soloist: Iwan Thomas
• Beethoven: Symphony No 6 Pastoral

30th November 2013

• Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from la Gioconda
• Dvořák: The Wood Dove
• Walton: Viola concerto
soloist: Emily Hester
• Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

6th July 2013

• Stravinsky: Ode
• Elgar: Cello concerto
soloist: Reinoud Ford
• Sibelius: Symphony No 2

23rd March 2013

• Bach: Brandenburg concerto No 1 in F
violin solo: Nicola Garty
• Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
• Mozart: Overture la clemenza di Tito
• Delius: Irmelin prelude
• Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 Italian

8th December 2012

• Beethoven: Overture The Ruins of Athens
• Mozart: Violin Concert No 3 in G major K216
soloist: Orpheus Papaphilippou
• Mahler: Symphony No 4
soprano soloist: Natalie Montakhab

7th July 2012

• Rossini: Overture Il Turco in Italia
• Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 2
• Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto in D
soloist: Jonathan Chan

24th March 2012

• Schumann: Overture Hermann und Dorothea
• John Woolrich: The Theatre represents a garden: Night
• Beethoven: Symphony No 3, Eroica

26th November 2011

• Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite
• Dvořák: The Water Goblin
• Shostakovich: Symphony No 9

2nd July 2011

• Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
• Beethoven: Piano concerto No 5 “‘Emperor”
soloist: Samantha Ward
• Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor

2nd April 2011

• Wagner: Overture “Rienzi”
• Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
baritone: James Cleverton
• Sibelius: Symphony No 1

4th December 2010

• Mendelssohn: Overture “Hebrides”
• Mendelssohn: Violin concerto in E minor
solo violin: Lisa Ueda
• Beethoven: Symphony No 2 in D major

3rd July 2010

• Mozart: Overture “The Magic Flute”
• Schubert: Symphony No 8, ‘Unfinished’
• Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 in D major

27th March 2010

• Tchaikovsky: Fantasy overture “Romeo and Juliet”
• Elgar: Sea Pictures
mezzo soprano: Olivia Ray
• Ravel: Piano concerto in G major
soloist: Samantha Ward

5th December 2009

• Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
• Hummel: Trumpet concerto
soloist: Hilmar Hauer
• Haydn: Symphony No 104 in D major “London”

11th July 2009

• Beethoven: Violin concerto
soloist: Vlad Bourceanu
• Dvořák: Symphony No 6

28th March 2009

• Rimsky Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
• Shostakovich: Cello concerto No 1 op 107
soloist: Alan Brett
• Borodin: Symphony No 2

28th November 2008

• Mozart: Symphony No 31 in D major “Paris”
• Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
soloist: Cristopher Evesham
• Poulenc: Sinfonietta

28th June 2008

• Gounod: Petite Symphonie
• Sibelius: Romance for Strings
• Elgar: Serenade for Strings
• Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major

29th March 2008

• Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
• Tchaikovsky: Letter scene from “Eugene Onegin”
soprano soloist: Rebecca Cooper
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in E minor opus 64

8th December 2007

• Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
• Nino Rota: Trombone concerto
soloist: David Read
• Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D major opus 73

30th June 2007

• Kodály: Dances of Galanta
• Mozart: Piano concerto in A major K488
soloist: Samantha Ward
• Bizet: Symphony in C

31st March 2007

• Berwald: Symphony No 3: “Sinfonie Singulière”
• Dvořák: Cello concerto in B minor opus 104
soloist: Joseph Spooner

9th December 2006

• Neil Hawes: Sesquicentennial Fantasia
o World première: HSO Commission
• Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from: “Prince Igor”
• Mascagni: Intermezzo from “Cavelleria Rusticana”
• Bruch:Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
soloist: Natalie Shaw
• Humperdinck: Dream Pantomime from “Hansel & Gretel”
• Khatchaturian: Adagio from “Spartacus”
• Bizet: l’Arlesiene suite No 2

1st July 2006

• Rossini: Overture “The Barber of Seville”
• Horovitz: Euphonium concerto
soloist: Charley Brighton
• Haydn: Symphony No 103 “The Drumroll”

1st April 2006

• Sibelius: “Finlandia” opus 26
• Grieg: Peer Gynt suite No 1
• Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto in D, opus 35
soloist: Zoë Beyers

3rd December 2005

• Berlioz: Overture: “Roman Carnival” opus 9
• Mozart: Flute concerto in G major, K313
soloist: Janna Land-Hüneke
• Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 “Scottish”

2nd July 2005

• Jotinder Chopra: Overture: “Adventures Ahead”
o World première: HSO Commission
• Beethoven:
o Violin Romance in G major opus 40
o Violin Romance in F major opus 50
soloist: David Chivers
o Symphony No 5 in C minor

19th March 2005

• Copland: “Fanfare for the Common Man”
• Dvořák: “Waldesruhe (Silent Woods)” and
Rondo for cello & orchestra opus 94
soloist: Lawrence Durkin
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor

5th December 2004

50th Anniversary Concert
• Fay Neary: “Lament to the Children of Beslan”
o World première: HSO Commission
• Mozart: Concert Arias
soloist: Sonya Prentice
• Brahms: Symphony No 1 in C minor

3rd July 2004

• Smetana: “Tabor” from the “Ma Vlast” suite
• Schumann: Piano concerto in A minor
soloist: Rosie Richardson
• Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
• Dvořák: Symphonic Variations opus 78

20th March 2004

• Beethoven: Overture “Coriolan”
• Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
• Elgar: Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra
soloist: Martien Houslander
• Schubert: Symphony No 3 in D major

31st January 2004

• Holst: Wind Quintet in E flat, opus 14
• Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Wind, K452
• Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, opus 50

29th November 2003

• Mendelssohn: Overture “Ruy Blas”
• Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
soloists: Peter Mitchell and Marc Woodhurst
• Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat

5th July 2003

• Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from “Eugene Onegin”
• Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death
baritone soloist: Chris Adams
• Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony, No 3
organ: Neil Hawes

10th May 2003

• Smetena arr. Cheyron de Beaumont: “The Moldau (Vltava)” for flute quartet
• Dvořák: Wind Quintet “The American”
after the opus 96 string quartet
• Mozart: Recitative & Aria Vieni, Non tardar from Act IV of “The Marriage of Figaro”
• arr. Parry-Jones: A Sullivan Suite for Wind Quintet

22nd March 2003

• Mozart: overture “Don Giovanni”
• Dvořák: Violin concerto
soloist: Jana Novakova
• Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, “Eroica”

30th November 2002

• Dvořák: “The Noonday Witch” opus 108
• Mozart: Flute concerto in D K314 and Andante in C K315
soloist: Charlotte Walls
• Strauss: Serenade for 13 wind instruments opus 7
• Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn (St Anthony) opus 56a

29th June 2002

• Mussorgsky: “Night on a Bare Mountain”
• Greig: Piano concerto
soloist: Belinda Mikhail
• Schumann: Symphony No 3 “The Rhenish”

27th April 2002

• Mozart: Adagio & Allegro for Mechanical Organ arr. for Wind Quintet
• Mendelssohn: Andante from Piano Trio in D major opus 49
• Haydn: Rondo all’Ongarese from Piano Trio in G major, Hoboken XV:25
• Mozart: Flute Quartet in A major K 298
• Handel: Largo & “Arrival of the Queen of Sheba” arr. for String Quartet
• Beethoven: Quintet for piano & wind in E flat major opus 16

16th March 2002

• Brewer: “Marche Héroïque”
orchestrated by James Burton
• Brahms: Violin concerto
soloist: Anna Morris
• Dvořák: Symphony No 8 in G major opus 88

15th December 2001

• Mozart: Overture: “Die Entführung aus dem Serail”
• Barber: Knoxville – Summer of 1915
soprano solo: Sarah Fox
• Mahler: Symphony No 4

30th June 2001

• Nikolai: Overture: “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
• Verdi: Act 2 Scene 1 from “Falstaff”
soloists: Robert Davies (Falstaff) and Roland Wood (Ford)
• Mendelssohn: Overture and Incidental Music to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

25th May 2001

• Britten: Fanfare for St. Edmondsbury
• Köhler: “Valse des Fleurs”
• Mozart: String Trio No 5 in G K.564
• Reicha:
o Horn Trios opus 82 Nos 3 & 6
o Wind Quintet opus 88 No 1 in E minor

31st March 2001, with l’Orchestre Symphonique de Lyon

• Bizet: “Les Toreadors” from Carmen suite No 1
• Borodin: “In the Steppes of Central Asia”
• Saint-Saëns: Cello concerto in A minor
soloist: Joseph Crouch
• Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor “The Unfinished”
• Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D major

2nd December 2000

• Mozart: Overture “The Magic Flute”
• Bruch: Violin concerto No 1 in G minor
soloist: Anna Morris
• Dvořák: Symphony No 6 in D major

25th March 2000

• Borodin: Overture “Prince Igor”
• Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No 2 in C minor
soloist: Sarah Tandy
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 “Little Russian”

4th December 1999 – in Lyon, with l’Orchestre Symphonique de Lyon

• Berlioz: Three orchestral pieces from “The Damnation of Faust”
• Elgar: Cello concerto
soloist: Joseph Crouch
• Haydn: Symphony No 99 in E flat
• Sibelius: Karelia suite

20th November 1999

• Haydn: Representation of Chaos from “The Creation” & Symphony No 99 in E flat
• Sibelius: Karelia suite
• Elgar: Cello concerto
soloist: Joseph Crouch

3rd July 1999 – with Surrey Youth Choir & Hounslow Symphony Chorus.

• Elgar: Three part songs & Serenade for Strings op.20
• Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music & “Toward the Unknown Region”
• Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
• Butterworth: “Shropshire Lad” Rhapsody

27th March 1999

• Weber: Overture “Der Freischütz”
• Schumann: Cello concerto
soloist: Margaret Powell
• Dvořák: Symphony No 9 “From the New World”

21st November 1998

• Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” overture & Violin concerto in E minor
• Beethoven: Pastoral symphony, No 6 in F

22nd March 1997

• Strauss: Waltzes “Emperor” & “On the beautiful Blue Danube”
• Puccini: Arias “Vissi d’arte” & “O mio babbino caro”
soloist: Chrissy Parsons
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

29th June 1996

• Grieg: Peer Gynt suite No 1
• Sibelius: Violin concerto in D minor
soloist: Ulrike Kipp
• Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor (Unfinished)

16th March 1996

• Delibes: Airs de Danse et Chanson “Le Roi s’Amuse”
• Bottesini: Four pieces for Double Bass & Orchestra
soloist: Chris West
• Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat

11th November 1995

• Verdi: Overture: “La Forza del Destino”
• Beethoven: Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra
soloist: Ulrike Kipp
• Franck: Symphony in C minor

8th July 1995

• Wagner: Prelude to “Die Maestersinger von Nürnburg”
• Albinoni: Adagio in G minor
• Gounod: Petite Symphonie
• Elgar: Enigma Variations

18th March 1995

• Berlioz: Hungarian March from “The Damnation of Faust”
• Dvořák: “Waldesrühe” (Silent Woods)
• Fauré: Elégie
soloist: Adrian Bradbury
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 “Pathétique”

19th November 1994

• Delius: “A Walk to the Paradise Garden” & “La Calinda”
• Chabriér: Larghetto for Horn & Orchestra
soloist: Vijita Nikapota
• Dvořák: Symphony No 8 in G

2nd July March 1994

• Lyadov: Eight Russian Folk songs
• Tchaikovsky: Rococo variations for cello & orchestra
soloist: Simon Webb
• Borodin: Symphony No 2 in B minor

5th March 1994

• Sibelius: Karelia suite & Valse Triste
• Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
soloist: Emma Ramsdale
• Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite

11th November 1993

• Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style
• Mozart: Flute concerto No 2 in D major
soloist: Geoff Pinney
• Brahms: Serenade No 1 in D major

10th July 1993

• Humperdinck: Overture “Hansel & Gretel”
• Chopin: Piano concerto No 2
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

13th March 1993

• Borodin: Overture “Prince Igor”
• Dvořák: Violin concerto
• Sibelius: Symphony No 2

4th July 1992

• Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance Marches No 1 & No 4
• Loewe: Concert suite “Brigadoon”
• Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
• Rogers: Concert suite “The King & I”
• Sousa: March “The Stars & Stripes Forever”

28th March 1992

• Smetena: Dance of the Comedians from “The Bartered Bride”
• Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No 2 in C minor
soloist: Druvi di Saram
• Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 “Italian”

23rd November 1991

• Beethoven: Overture “Egmont”
• Mozart: Sinfonia concertante
violin: Beth Wyllie
viola: Dan Leetch
• Dvořák: Symphony No 9 “From the New World”

22nd June 1991

• Hindemith: Trauermusik
• R. Strauss: Serenade for wind, opus 7
• Mozart: Clarinet concerto
soloist: Paul Price
• Sibelius: Symphony No 5

23rd March 1991

• Sheila Nolan: “Darkness descends into the Pool of Light”
o World première: HSO Commission
• Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne
soloist: Catherine Hamilton
• Brahms: Symphony No 3

17th November 1990

• Tchaikovsky: Fantasy overture “Romeo & Juliet” and Symphony No 6 “Pathétique”
• Schumann: Concertstück for four horns & orchestra

23rd June 1990

• Rossini: Overture “Barber of Seville”
• R. Strauss: Horn concerto No 1
soloist: David Pyatt
• Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” overture and Symphony No 5 “Reformation”

17th March 1990

• Bizet: Carmen suite
• Mendelssohn: Violin concerto
soloist: Karin Newcombe
• Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 2 “A London Symphony”

11th November 1989

• Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on “Greensleeves”
• Schumann: Piano concerto
soloist: Horatia Raphael
• Sullivan: Ballet suite “Pineapple Poll”
• Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1
• Parry: “Jerusalem”

8th July 1989

• Brahms: Piano concerto No 2
piano: Robert Bridge
cello: Richard May
& Symphony No 4

6th May 1989

• Ravel: “Pavane pur une infante défunte”
• Mozart: Bassoon concerto
soloist: David Harrison
• Beethoven: Symphony No 3 “Eroica”

11th February 1989

• Nikolai: Overture “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
• Beethoven: Violin concerto
soloist: Fiona McLean
• Bruckner: Symphony No 4 “Romantic”

12th November 1988

• Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No 1
• Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
soloist: Jill Harrison
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

2nd July 1988 with the North Herts Guild of Singers

• Beethoven:
o Symphony No 1
o Symphony No 9 “Choral”

7th May 1988

• Wagner: Overture “Tannhauser”
• Elgar: Prelude to “The Dream of Gerontius”
• Mussorgsky: “Night on a Bare Mountain”
• Beethoven: Piano concerto No 3 in C minor
soloist: Kathron Sturrock

13th February 1988

• Albinoni: Adagio in G minor
• Shostakovich: Cello concerto No 1
soloist: Richard May
• Tchaikovsky: Ballet suite “Swan Lake”

7th November 1987

• Beethoven:
o Overture “Consecration of the House”
o Triple concerto
violin: Mark Messenger
cello: Miriam Lowbury
piano: Stephen Hose
o Symphony No 6 in F

4th July 1987

• Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
• Grieg: Piano concerto
soloist: Anthony Williams
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 “Winter Daydreams”

8th May 1987

• Clarke: Overture “London Reach”
• Beethoven: Piano concerto No 5 “Emperor”
soloist: Robert Bridge
• Schubert: Symphony No 8 “Unfinished”

14th February 1987

• Beethoven: Overture “Egmont”
• Prokofiev: “Peter and the Wolf”
narrated by Sir Michael Hordern
• Dvořák: Symphony No 8 in G

15th November 1986

• Liszt: Symphonic Poem “Les Preludes”
• Dvořăk: Cello concerto in B minor opus 104
soloist: Richard May
• Beethoven: Symphony No 8 in F

5th July 1986

• Bizet: Overture “Carmen”
• Saint-Saëns: Piano concerto No 2
soloist: Robert Bridge
• Franck: Symphony in D minor

10th May 1986

• Beethoven:
o Overture “Coriolan”
o Piano concerto No 1
soloist: Nicola Meecham
• Sibelius: Symphony No 2

22nd February 1986

• Smetena: “Vltava” (The Moldau) from “Ma Vlast”
• Chopin: Piano concerto No 2
soloist: Anthony Williams
• Brahms: Symphony No 1 in C minor
30th November 1985
• Wagner: Prelude to Act I of “Tristan & Isolde”
• Sibelius: Valse Triste & Violin concerto
• Beethoven: Symphony No 5

6th July 1985

• Nielsen: Overture “Maskarade”
• Beethoven: Piano concerto No 4
• Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2

11th May 1985

• Sibelius: “The Swan of Tuonela”
• Patterson: Concerto for Orchestra
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

16th February 1985

• Dvořák: Slavonic Dances Nos 6,7 & 8
• Elgar: Cello concerto
• Sibelius: “Finlandia” & Symphony No 3

17th November 1984

• Mozart: Overture “Don Giovanni”
• Prokofiev: Violin concerto No 2
• Beethoven: Symphony No 3 “Eroica”

7th July 1984

• Khatchaturian: Adagio and Sabre Dance from “Spartacus”
• Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No 1, “1812” Overture
• Prokoviev: “Romeo & Juliet”

12th May 1984

• Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” overture
• Elgar: Cello concerto
• Sibelius: Symphony No 1

18th February 1984

• Weber: Overture “Oberon”
• Beethoven: Violin concerto
• Brahms: Symphony No 2

19th November 1983

• Debussy: Prélude de l’Apré midi d’un faune
• Clarke: Heraldic Fanfare
• Saint-Saëns: Cello concerto No 1
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

9th July 1983

• Elgar: Introduction & Allegro for Strings
• Mahler: Symphony No 2 “Resurrection”

14th May 1983

• Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
• Mozart: Bassoon concerto
• Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
• Nielsen: Symphony No 1

26th February 1983

• Dvořák: “Carnaval” overture
• Beethoven: Piano concerto No 3
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 “Pathétique”

13th November 1982

• Borodin: Overture “Prince Igor”
• Grieg: Peer Gynt suite No 1
• Stravinsky: The Firebird

17th July 1982

• Mozart: Overture “La Clemenza di Tito”
• Schumann: Concertstück for four horns & orchestra
• Beethoven: Symphony No 6 “Pastoral”

29th May 1982

• Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste & Karelia suite
• Holst: “The Planets”

20th February 1982

• Wagner: Overture “Die Maestersinger von Nürnberg”
• Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto
• Dvořák: Symphony No 7

14th November 1981

• Verdi: Overture “Nabucco”
• Franck: Symphonic Variations
• Schumann:Symphony No 3 “Rhenish”

11th July 1981

• Beethoven: Symphony No 8 & Symphony No 9 “Choral”

14th February 1981

• Mendelssohn: Overture “Ruy Blas”
• Telemann: Concerto Grosso in G major
• Holst: Lyric movement for Viola & orchestra
• Brahms: Symphony No 1

8th November 1980

• Mozart: Overture “The Magic Flute”
• Rodrigo: Concerto de Aranjuez
• Beethoven: Symphony No 5

12th July 1980

• Rossini: Overture “The Italian Girl in Algiers”
• Bruch: Violin concerto
• Dvořák: Symphony No 9 “From the New World”

10th May 1980

• Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
• Mozart: Piano concerto No 20
• Schubert: Symphony No 8 “Unfinished”
• Tchaikovsky: Fantasy overture “Romeo & Juliet”

16th February 1980

• Jacqueline-Marie Miles: “The Magician’s Horse”
World première: HSO Commission
• J.S. Bach: Brandenburg concerto No 5
• Mozart: Concerto for Flute & Harp
• Brahms: Symphony No 4

10th November 1979

• Weber: Overture “Der Freischütz”
• Grieg: Piano concerto
• Mahler: Symphony No 1 “Titan”

27th July 1979

• Elgar: Overture Cockaigne “In London Town”
• Weber: Clarinet concerto No 2
• Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

12th May 1979

• J.S. Bach: Brandenburg concerto No 1
• Elgar: Serenade for Strings
• Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins & Cello
• Mozart: Symphony No 35 “Haffner”

17th February 1979

• Beethoven: Romance in F, Symphony No 1 & Symphony No 7

25th November 1978

• Brahms: Tragic overture
• Elgar: Cello concerto
• Sibelius: Symphony No 2

15th July 1978

• Beethoven: Overture “Egmont”
• Mozart: Exultate Jubilate
• Brahms: Violin concerto
• Dvořák: Symphony No 8

13th May 1978

• Mozart: Overture “Don Giovanni”
• J.S. Bach: Brandenburg concerto No 4
• Beethoven: Piano concerto No 1
• Schubert: Symphony No 6

11th February 1978

• Beethoven: Overture “Coriolan”
• Delius: “Summer on the River”
• Mozart: Horn concerto No 4
• Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo “The Goldfinch”
• Haydn: Symphony No 104 “The London”

21st November 1959

• Elgar: Overture “Cockaigne”
• Franck: Symphony in D
• Haydn: Cello concerto in D
soloist: Peter Vel
• Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite

5th December 1954

• Mozart: concert arias
• Haydn: concert arias
• Schumann: Piano concerto
• Brahms: Symphony No 1